LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 1991 >> Prelude 2.0 Si, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Diagnostic Codes >> Code 16 - Fuel Injector Circuit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Code 16 - Fuel Injector Circuit

  1. Turn ignition off. Remove appropriate fuse for 10 seconds to reset ECU. See CLEARING CODES  . Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, go to step 3). Verify if CHECK ENGINE light is on and if LED is flashing Code 16. If Code 16 is present, go to next step. If Code 16 is not flashing, problem is intermittent. Check connectors at injectors, injector resistor and related circuits.
    NOTE: On models with 2.0L engine, it may be necessary to crank engine for a minimum of 15 seconds to reset trouble code.
  2. Using a stethoscope, check for clicking sound at each injector while engine is idling. If all injectors are clicking, substitute a known good ECU. If condition is corrected, replace original ECU.
  3. Turn ignition off. If engine does not start, check resistance of all injectors. If engine starts, check resistance of injectors not clicking. If resistance value is not 1.5-2.5 ohms, replace injector(s). If resistance values are within specification, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and injector terminal Red/Black wire.
  4. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 6). If battery voltage is present, reconnect injector connector. Turn ignition off. Connect ECU Test Harness between ECU and ECU connector. See Figure and Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between negative terminal A23 (A18 on 2.0L) and following positive terminals. Refer to Figure and Figure .
    • Injector No. 1 - A1
    • Injector No. 2 - A3
    • Injector No. 3 - A5
    • Injector No. 4 - A7
  5. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wire between ECU terminals A1 (injector No. 1), A3 (injector No. 2), A5 (injector No. 3) or A7 (injector No. 4) and injector. If battery voltage is present, substitute a known good ECU. If condition is corrected, replace original ECU.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector resistor 6-wire connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Yellow/Black wire terminal. If battery voltage is present, replace injector resistor or repair open in Red/Black wire between injector connector and main relay. If wire is good, replace injector resistor. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between injector resistor and main relay.