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Exhaust Gas RECIRCULATION (EGR) System: Odyssey

  1. Start and idle engine. Disconnect vacuum hose No. 16 from EGR valve. Connect vacuum pump/gauge to hose. If vacuum is present, go to next step. If vacuum is not present, go to step 4).
  2. Disconnect 2-pin connector EGR control solenoid control box. Check for vacuum on hose No. 16. If vacuum is not present, go to next step. If vacuum is present, check EGR system vacuum hose routing. If hoses are okay, replace EGR control solenoid valve.
  3. Turn ignition off. Unplug ECM connector "A". See Figure . Check for continuity between EGR control solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and ground. If continuity is present, repair short in wire between ECM terminal A16 and EGR control solenoid valve. If continuity is not present, replace ECM and retest system.
  4. Turn ignition off. Unplug 3-pin connector from EGR valve lift sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between harness connector terminals No. 2 (Green/Blue wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire). Reading should be about 5 volts. If reading is as specified, go to step 7). If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Measure voltage between EGR valve lift sensor terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire) and ground. Reading should be about 5 volts. If reading is as specified, repair open in wire between EGR valve lift sensor and ECM. If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector "D". See Figure . Using DVOM, check continuity between ECM connector terminal D21 and EGR valve lift sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire). If continuity is present, replace ECM. If continuity is not present, repair open in wire between EGR valve lift sensor and ECM.
  7. Install vacuum pump/gauge to EGR valve. Reconnect ECM harness connectors. Start and idle engine. Apply 8 in. Hg to EGR valve. If engine stalls or run rough, go to next step. If engine idle quality does not change, replace EGR valve.
  8. Turn ignition off. Unplug 2-pin connector from EGR control solenoid valve. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EGR control solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in circuit between solenoid valve and ECM fuse No. 4 in passenger compartment fuse/relay block.
  9. Install vacuum pump/gauge to vacuum hose No. 16. Start and idle engine. Connect battery voltage to EGR control solenoid 2-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire). Connect a jumper between EGR control solenoid 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and ground. Check vacuum gauge. If 18 in. Hg is present within one second, go to step 11). If vacuum reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  10. Check vacuum hose(s) for leaks, restrictions or misrouting. Repair as necessary. If hoses are okay, disconnect lower vacuum hose on EGR control solenoid valve and connect vacuum gauge to hose. Start and idle engine. If 6-10 in. Hg is present, replace EGR control solenoid valve. If vacuum is not present, EGR vacuum control valve.
  11. Turn ignition off. Reconnect EGR valve lift sensor connector. Reconnect vacuum pump/gauge to EGR valve. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminals No. D17 and D22. See Figure . Voltage reading should be about 1.2 volts with no vacuum ap plied, and about 4.3 volts with vacuum applied. If voltage readings are as specified, go to next step. If voltage readings are not as specified, go to step 13).
  12. Repair open or short in wire between EGR valve lift sensor and ECM terminal D17. See Figure . If wire is okay, replace EGR valve.
  13. Change vacuum readings. If voltage increases/decreases as vacuum is increased/decreased, go to next step. If voltage does not change or is inconsistent, replace EGR valve.
  14. Reconnect EGR vacuum hose No. 16. Start and idle engine. Jumper ECM connector terminals No. A12 and A16. See Figure . If engine stalls or runs rough, replace ECM and retest system. If engine idle quality did not change, repair open in wire between EGR control solenoid and ECM terminal A16.