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Generator/Regulator Test

CAUTION: When performing full field test on generator, charging voltage will increase quickly. DO NOT allow voltage to increase above 18 volts; electrical system will be damaged.
NOTE: Ensure battery is fully charged before testing generator output.
  1. Connect Generator Tester (Sun VAT-40 ). Set tester selector switch to position No. 1 (starting). Place transmission is Park (A/T) or Neutral (M/T). Ensure all accessories are off. Start engine. Operate engine at 3000 RPM until cooling fan comes on, then return to idle. Raise and hold engine speed to 2000 RPM. Check voltage reading on tester. If voltage reading is greater than 15.1 volts, replace voltage regulator. If voltage reading is 15.1 volts or less, go to next step.
  2. Let engine idle. Ensure all accessories are off. Turn tester selector switch to position No. 2 (charging). Remove tester's inductive pick-up and zero the ammeter. Place inductive pick-up on battery ground cable with arrow pointing towards battery negative terminal. Raise engine speed to 2000 RPM. If voltage reading is less than 13.5 volts, test and repair generator components. If voltage reading is 13.5 volts or greater, go to next step.
  3. Apply load using generator tester until battery voltage drops between 12.0-13.5 volts. Check amperage reading on tester. See the GENERATOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS  table. If reading is as specified or greater, charging system is okay. If reading is less than specified, go to next step.
  4. Maintain engine speed at 2000 RPM. Full field generator. See Fig 1 . If generator output is as specified or greater, replace voltage regulator. See the GENERATOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS  table. If generator output is less than specified, test and repair generator components.
GENERATOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS (1)

Application Amps
2.2L 55
2.2L VTEC 65
2.3L 60
(1) Generator in full field mode.
Fig 1: Identifying Full Field Access Hole
G93G00352Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.