DTC P0441: EVAP Control System Insufficient Purge Flow
NOTE:
PCM detects insufficient EVAP control system purge flow by monitoring purge line vacuum with MAP sensor. This DTC does not apply to all vehicles, refer to vehicle underhood EMISSION GROUP IDENTIFICATION label for confirmation.
- Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Perform PCM reset procedure. See PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING DTCS . Connect SCS service connector. Test drive vehicle at 1200-2400 RPM with no electrical load and transmission in D3-D4 position (A/T) or in 3rd-5th gear (M/T). Decelerate from 50 to 15 MPH. If DTC P0441 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P0441 is not indicated, problem is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between EVAP purge control solenoid valve connector and PCM connector. See the WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP purge control solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between fuse No. 15 ALTERNATOR SP SENSOR (7.5-amp) and EVAP purge control solenoid valve connector. See the WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Reconnect EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Connect a jumper wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal A10 and terminal A15. See Figure . If EVAP purge control solenoid valve clicks when jumper wire is connected, go to step 6). If EVAP purge control solenoid valve does not click when jumper is connected, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ground and PCM connector "A" terminal A15. See the WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage exists, replace EVAP purge control solenoid valve. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A". See Figure . Disconnect EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal A15. If continuity exists, repair short in wire between PCM connector and EVAP purge control solenoid valve connector. See the WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity does not exist, repair open in wire between PCM connector and EVAP purge control solenoid valve connector. See the WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Check EVAP system vacuum hoses for proper routing, leaks or restrictions. Repair vacuum hoses as necessary. If hoses are okay, disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP control canister (hose to EVAP purge control solenoid valve). Connect vacuum pump to hose and apply vacuum. If vacuum does not hold, replace EVAP purge control solenoid valve. If vacuum holds, go to next step.
- Reconnect hose to EVAP control canister. Connect vacuum gauge to purge air hose located at base of EVAP control canister. Connect jumper wire between PCM connector "A" terminal A10 and terminal A15. See Figure . Start engine. If vacuum is not indicated on vacuum gauge, replace EVAP control canister. If vacuum is indicated on vacuum gauge, check EVAP 2-way valve. See the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace EVAP 2-way if faulty. If EVAP 2-way valve is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.