IMA System IMA System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the IMA system indicator.
Does the IMA indicator come on and stay on?
- YES - Go to step 17.
- NO - Go to step 2.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the No. 6 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Go to step 3.
- NO - Check for a short or open in the wire between the No. 6 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge assembly.
- Turn the battery module switch OFF (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
- Remove the IPU lid (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
- Connect MCM connector terminal A18 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is the IMA system indicator ON?
- YES - Go to step 9.
- NO - Go to step 8.
- Check the IMA system indicator bulb.
Is IMA system indicator bulb OK?
- YES - Repair open in the wire between the MCM (A18) and the gauge assembly.
- NO - Replace the IMA system indicator bulb.
- Check the No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Go to step 10.
- NO - Check for a short or open in the wire between the No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box and the MCM.
- Measure voltage between body ground and MCM connector terminals A11 and B1 individually.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 16.
- NO - Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the MCM relay (ignition hold relay) (see POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
- YES - Go to step 13.
- NO - Replace the MCM relay (ignition hold relay).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between MCM relay (ignition hold relay) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 15.
- NO
- Check for:
- Repair open in the wire between the No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the diode.
- Repair open in the wire between the MCM relay (ignition hold relay) and the diode.
- A faulty diode.
- Measure voltage between MCM relay (ignition hold relay) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Repair open in the wire between the MCM (A11, B1) and the MCM relay (ignition hold relay).
- NO
- Check for:
- A blow No. 18 IMA (7.5) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open in the wire between the No. 18 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the MCM relay (ignition hold relay).
- Measure voltage between body ground and MCM connector terminals A10, A23, A24, and B9 individually
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less 1.0 V?
- YES - Substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away replace the original MCM.
- NO - Repair open in the wire(s) that had than 1.0 V between G101, G502 and the MCM (A10, A23, A24, B9).
- Check for DTCs
Are any DTCs indicated?
- YES - Troubleshoot the DTC indicate.
- NO - Go to step 18.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the battery module switch OFF (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
- Remove the IPU lid (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
- Disconnect MCM connector A.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the IMA system indicator stay on?
- YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the MCM (A18) and the gauge assembly.
- NO - Substitute a known-good MCM, and recheck. If the symptom/goes away, replace the original MCM.