Civic (Except D16Y5 Engine With M/T) & CR-V
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C pressure switch connector. See A/C SIGNAL COMPONENT LOCATIONS table. Turn ignition on. Using backprobe set, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and 25-pin connector "B" terminals No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If battery voltage exists, go to step 3. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A". Check for continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Blue/Red wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" and A/C pressure switch. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If continuity still does not exist, inspect A/C system. See appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect A/C pressure switch connector. Turn ignition on. Using backprobe set, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 17 (Black/Red wire) and PMC 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire), several times. If A/C compressor clutch makes a clicking sound, go to step 5. If A/C compressor clutch does not make a clicking sound, go to next step.
- Using backprobe set, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between ground and under-hood fuse/relay box 9-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Red wire), several times. See Figure. See A/C SIGNAL COMPONENT LOCATIONS table. If A/C compressor clutch makes a clicking sound, repair open in Black/Red wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 17 and under-hood fuse/relay box 9-pin connector terminal No. 5. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If A/C compressor clutch does not make a clicking sound, inspect A/C system. See appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article.
- Start engine. Turn A/C and blower motor switches on. If A/C operates, A/C signal is okay. If A/C does not operate, go to next step.
- Using backprobe set, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). If less than one volt does not exist, repair open in Blue/Red wire between A/C pressure switch and PCM 32-pin connector "A". If less than one volt exists, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If specified voltage still does not exist, inspect A/C system. See appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article.