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Civic (Except 1.6L SOHC VTEC-E With M/T) & CR-V

CAUTION: If vehicle has immobilizer system, when substituting a known-good ECM, immobilizer code must be rewritten using Honda PGM tester, or engine will not start.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect generator 4-pin harness connector. Start engine and turn headlights on (high beam). Check voltage between battery positive terminal and generator harness connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage reading is more than one volt, go to next step. If voltage reading is one volt or less, go to step  3 .
  2. Turn ignition and headlights off. Disconnect ECM/PCM 31-pin harness connector. Check continuity between chassis ground and ECM/PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire). See Fig 2 . If continuity exists, repair short to ground in White/Green wire between generator and ECM/PCM harness connector. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck system operation. If specified voltage is now available, replace original ECM/PCM.
  3. Turn ignition and headlights off. Disconnect ECM/PCM 31-pin connector. Check continuity of White/Green wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 2 and generator 4-pin connector terminal No. 2. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Green wire between generator and ECM/PCM. If continuity exists, test generator/regulator. See GENERATOR/REGULATOR TEST  .
Fig 1: Identifying Generator Harness Connector Terminals
G96I10502Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig 2: Identifying ECM/PCM 31-Pin Connector Harness Terminals
G98E04118Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.