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DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Range/Performance Problem

  1. Test drive vehicle. Using scan tool, check vehicle speed. If correct speed is not indicated, go to next step. If correct speed is indicated, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VSS and PCM. Also check poor connections or loose wires at C281 connector, located at right shock tower. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
    CAUTION: DO NOT use engine to rotate one drive wheel with other drive wheel on ground. Vehicle could suddenly lurch forward.
  2. Turn ignition off. Block rear wheels and set parking brake. Raise and support front of vehicle. Turn ignition on. Block right front wheel and slowly rotate left front wheel by hand. Using backprobe set, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 31-pin connector "C" terminal No. 18 (Blue/White wire). See Figure and Figure . Voltage should pulse between zero and 5.0 volts, or battery voltage should exist. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector "C". Turn ignition on. Block right front wheel and slowly rotate left front wheel by hand. Using backprobe set, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 31-pin harness connector "C" terminal No. 18 (Blue/White wire). See Figure and Figure . Voltage should pulse between zero and 5.0 volts, or battery voltage should exist. If voltage is as specified, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If voltage is not as specified, check for a short in Blue/White wire between PCM and Transmission Control Module (TCM) on A/T, cruise control unit, speedometer and VSS. If there is no short, check for an open in Blue/White wire between PCM and VSS. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If circuits are okay, check VSS. See VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.