Alternator FR Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
- Disconnect the 4P connector from the alternator.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals B20 and C5.
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Is there approx. 5V?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Go to step 14.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals B20 and C5.
Does the voltage decrease when the headlights and rear window defogger are turned on?
- YES - The ALT FR signal is OK.
- NO - Go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (31P).
- Disconnect the ALT 4P connector.
- Connect the alternator 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal C5.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Troubleshoot the charging circuit (see GENERATORS & REGULATORS ).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C5) and the alternator.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (31P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal C5.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C5) and the alternator.
- NO - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSES ). If the prescribed voltage is now available, replace the original ECM/PCM.