Test Mode 1
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Honda Odyssey and 2005 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Check the PCM for DTCs and troubleshoot PCM or F-CAN loss of communication errors first (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ), then perform this diagnosis if the HDS is not available.
- Check the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse and No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and move the interior lights switch to the middle (door) position.
- Connect the MPCS service connector (A) to the MCIC socket (B) in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Wait 5 seconds, and watch the map lights. When the front and rear map lights flash quickly once, and a double beep is heard, the system is in Test Mode 1.
- Check for B-CAN DTCs indicated by the gauge control module odometer/trip meter display or the multi-information display while still in Test Mode 1. Push the trip meter select/reset knob to display the next code. After you get to the last code, the display shows END.
Are any DTCs indicated?
- YES - Go to step 7.
- NO - Go to step 10.
- Record all DTCs and sort them by type using the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
- Troubleshoot the DTCs in this order:
- Battery voltage DTCs
- Internal error DTCs
- Loss of communication DTCs (begin with the lowest number first; for example, if B1006 and B1059 are retrieved, troubleshoot B1006 first)
- Signal error DTCs
- Clear the DTCs by pressing and holding the select/reset knob for about 13 seconds. You will hear a beep to confirm the codes have been cleared. Operate the devices that failed, and recheck for codes.
Test Mode 2
- Remove the MPCS service connector from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket for 5-10 seconds, then re-insert it to enter Mode 2. When the system enters Mode 2, the front and rear map lights will flash two times quickly.NOTE: If the MPCS service connector is disconnected for too short or too long of a time, or the ignition switch is turned OFF, the system will return to Test Mode 1.
- The following tables list the circuits that can be checked in Test Mode 2. Operate the switch that is most closely related to the problem. If the circuit is OK, the map lights will blink once. If the circuit is faulty, there will be no indication.
MICU ITEM SPECIFICATION
| Item | ||
|---|---|---|
| Driver's door switch (OPEN) | ||
| Front passenger's door switch (OPEN) | ||
| Left rear door switch (OPEN) | ||
| Right rear door switch (OPEN) | ||
| Ignition key switch (inserted) | ||
| Front passenger's door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)(1) | ||
| Left sliding door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)(1) | ||
| Right sliding door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)(1) | ||
| Audio security ground (disconnected) | ||
| Driver's seat belt switch (unbuckled) | ||
| Brake pedal position switch (ON; brake pedal pressed) | ||
|
RELAY CONTROL MODULE
| Item |
|---|
| Windshield wiper switch (AUTO STOP/PARK) |
| Hood switch (open) |
| A/C pressure switch/thermal protector (A/C ON) |
COMBINATION SWITCH CONTROL UNIT
| Item |
|---|
| Turn signal switch (LEFT) |
| Turn signal switch (RIGHT) |
| Combination light switch (ON; each position) |
| Dimmer switch (ON) |
| Passing switch (ON) |
| Windshield wiper switch (ON) |
| Intermittent wiper dwell timer |
| Windshield washer switch (ON) |
POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH (DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT)
| Item | ||
|---|---|---|
| Power window master switch (Driver's window UP) | ||
| Power window master switch (Driver's window DOWN) | ||
| Power window master switch (Driver's window AUTO UP) | ||
| Power window master switch (Driver's window AUTO DOWN) | ||
| Power window master switch (Front passenger's window UP) | ||
| Power window master switch (Front passenger's window DOWN) | ||
| Power window master switch (Left rear window UP) | ||
| Power window master switch (Left rear window DOWN) | ||
| Power window master switch (Right rear window UP) | ||
| Power window master switch (Right rear window DOWN) | ||
| Driver's door key cylinder switch (1) (LOCK) | ||
| Driver's door key cylinder switch (1) (UNLOCK) | ||
| Driver's door lock switch (LOCK) | ||
| Driver's door lock switch (UNLOCK) | ||
| Driver's door lock knob switch (LOCK) | ||
| Driver's door lock knob switch (UNLOCK) Driver's position memory switches (1, 2, memo) | ||
| Passenger's power window switch | ||
| Passenger's power window switch (UP) | ||
| Passenger's power window switch (DOWN) | ||
Be sure to rotate the key cylinder switch two times to each position (lock and lock, unlock and unlock) to ensure the door lock knob switch is in the appropriate position. |
||
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE
| Item |
|---|
| Parking brake switch (ON; parking brake applied} |
| Cruise control main SET/RESUME/CANCEL switch (ON; switch pressed) |
| Transmission range switch (P, R, N, D) |
| Washer fluid level switch (fluid removed) (Canada) |
| Brake fluid level switch (fluid removed) |
| MID switches (Select/Reset, INFO, INFO) |
POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT
| Item |
|---|
| Power seat slide switch (Forward, Backward) |
| Power seat front up-down switch (UP, Down) |
| Power seat rear up-down switch (UP, Down) |
| Power seat recline switch (Forward, Recline) |
MICU-REAR JUNCTION BOX
| Item |
|---|
| Tailgate latch switch (Open) |
| Tailgate lock knob switch (UNLOCK) |
| Fuel fill door switch (Open) |
| Left sliding door lock knob switch (UNLOCK) |
POWER TAILGATE CONTROL UNIT
| Item |
|---|
| Driver's power tailgate switch (Open/Close) |
| Power tailgate inner switch (Close) |
| Power tailgate outer handle switch (Open) |
LEFT POWER SLIDING DOOR CONTROL UNIT
| Item |
|---|
| Left sliding door switch (Open) |
| Left sliding door switch (Close) |
RIGHT POWER SLIDING DOOR CONTROL UNIT
| Item |
|---|
| Right sliding door switch (Open) |
| Right sliding door switch (Close) |
Do the map lights indicate proper switch operation?
- YES - Go to function and input test for the system related to the failure.
- NO - Repair the open, short, or replace the faulty switch.