TCS DTC 24-27: TCS Solenoid
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Check if DTC 28 is also set. If DTC 28 is set, diagnose DTC 28. See TCS DTC 28: TCS RELAY . If DTC 28 is not also set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect modulator unit 24-pin connector and ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A". Check for continuity between ground and appropriate TCS solenoid circuit terminal at ABS/TCS control unit connector "A". See ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT TCS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table under ABS DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. See Figure . If continuity exists, repair short to ground in appropriate wire between modulator unit and ABS/TCS control unit. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Reconnect modulator connector. Check for continuity between ground and appropriate TCS solenoid circuit terminal at ABS/TCS control unit connector "A". See ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT TCS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table under ABS DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. If continuity exists, replace modulator unit. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Disconnect modulator connector. Connect jumper wire between ground and appropriate TCS solenoid circuit terminal at modulator connector. See MODULATOR UNIT TCS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
table. See Figure
. Check for continuity between ground and appropriate solenoid circuit terminal at ABS/TCS control unit connector. See ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT TCS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
table under ABS DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. See Figure
. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in appropriate wire between modulator unit and ABS/TCS control unit.MODULATOR UNIT TCS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
TCS DTC (TCS Solenoid Valve Circuit) Modulator Unit Connector Terminal No. (Wire Color) 24 (Right Normally Open) 5 (LT BLU) 25 (Right Normally Closed) 6 (GRY) 26 (Left Normally Open) 8 (RED/GRN) 27 (Left Normally Closed) 7 (YEL/GRN) - Remove jumper wire. Reconnect modulator unit. Remove TCS relay, located in underhood multi-fuse/relay box near battery. Connect jumper wire between ground and TCS relay connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Blue wire). See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and appropriate TCS solenoid circuit terminal at ABS/TCS control unit connector "A". See ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT TCS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table under ABS DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. See Figure . Resistance should be 8-10 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to step 7 . If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
- Remove jumper wire. Disconnect modulator unit connector. Check for continuity of Red/Blue wire between modulator unit connector terminal No. 17 and TCS relay connector terminal No. 2. If continuity exists, replace modulator unit. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Red/Blue wire between TCS relay and modulator unit.
- Remove jumper wire. Disconnect modulator unit connector. Check for continuity between appropriate TCS solenoid circuit terminal and all other ABS and TCS solenoid circuit terminals at ABS/TCS control unit connector "A" and connector "C". See ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT ABS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION and ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT TCS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION tables under ABS DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short in appropriate wires between modulator unit and ABS/TCS control unit.
- Reconnect modulator unit connector. Measure resistance between appropriate TCS solenoid circuit terminal and all other ABS and TCS solenoid circuit terminals at ABS/TCS control unit connector "A" and connector "C". See ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT ABS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION and ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT TCS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION tables under ABS DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. If resistance is less than 3 ohms, replace modulator unit. If resistance is 3 ohms or more, check ABS/TCS control unit connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector(s). If problem does not exist, replace ABS/TCS control unit with known-good ABS/TCS control unit.