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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Press the brake pedal.

    Are the brake lights ON? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 2.
    2. NO  - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. With the accelerator pedal released, press the brake pedal.
  4. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal E 13 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal E 13 & Body Ground
    G01461921Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E13 and the multiplex control unit. If the wire is OK, check for a loose terminal fit in the multiplex control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and recheck.
    2. NO  - Go to step 5.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
  7. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P) and E (31P).
  8. Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
  9. Press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals E22 and A23 or A24.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals E22 & A23 Or A24
    G01461922Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Release the brake pedal, and go to step 10.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E22 and the brake pedal position switch.
  10. Measure the voltage between the No. 3 terminal of connector E (13P) and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between No. 3 Terminal Of Connector E (13P) & Body Ground
    G01461923Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage while pushing the brake pedal? 

    1. YES  - Release the brake pedal, and go to step 11.
    2. NO  - Repair open or short in the wire between the multiplex control unit and the brake pedal position switch via the No. 3 terminal of connector E (13P).
  11. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
  12. Connect PCM connectors A (31P) and E (31P), and connector E (13P).
  13. Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
  14. Disconnect the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector (see SERVICING - A/T ).
  15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  16. With the accelerator pedal released, press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector and body ground.
    Fig 4: Measure Voltage Between No. 4 Terminal Of O/D Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch Connector & Body Ground
    G01461924Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 17.
    2. NO  - Repair open or short in the ire between the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector and under-dash fuse/relay box.
  17. Measure the voltage between the No. 3 and No.4 terminals of the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/Park pin switch connector while pressing the brake pedal.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between No. 3 & No.4 Terminals Of The O/d Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch Connector
    G01461925Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 18.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector and the multiplex control unit.
  18. Connect the battery positive terminal to the No. 4 terminal of the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector, and connect the battery negative terminal to the No. 3 terminal. Check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
    NOTE: Do not connect the battery positive terminal to the No. 3 terminal or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
    Fig 6: Identifying O/D Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch Connector
    G01461926Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly? 

    1. YES  - Check that the shift lock mechanism work properly. If the mechanism does not work, repair or replace the shift lever assembly. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and recheck.
    2. NO  - Replace the shift lock solenoid.