Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
- Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- With the accelerator pedal released, press the brake pedal.
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal E 13 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E13 and the multiplex control unit. If the wire is OK, check for a loose terminal fit in the multiplex control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and recheck.
- NO - Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
- Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P) and E (31P).
- Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
- Press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals E22 and A23 or A24.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Release the brake pedal, and go to step 10.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E22 and the brake pedal position switch.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 3 terminal of connector E (13P) and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage while pushing the brake pedal?
- YES - Release the brake pedal, and go to step 11.
- NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the multiplex control unit and the brake pedal position switch via the No. 3 terminal of connector E (13P).
- Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
- Connect PCM connectors A (31P) and E (31P), and connector E (13P).
- Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
- Disconnect the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector (see SERVICING - A/T ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- With the accelerator pedal released, press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector and body ground.Fig 4: Measure Voltage Between No. 4 Terminal Of O/D Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch Connector & Body Ground
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Is the battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 17.
- NO - Repair open or short in the ire between the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector and under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 3 and No.4 terminals of the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/Park pin switch connector while pressing the brake pedal.Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between No. 3 & No.4 Terminals Of The O/d Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch Connector
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 18.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector and the multiplex control unit.
- Connect the battery positive terminal to the No. 4 terminal of the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector, and connect the battery negative terminal to the No. 3 terminal. Check that the shift lock solenoid operates.NOTE: Do not connect the battery positive terminal to the No. 3 terminal or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
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Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?
- YES - Check that the shift lock mechanism work properly. If the mechanism does not work, repair or replace the shift lever assembly. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and recheck.
- NO - Replace the shift lock solenoid.