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A/C Pressure Switch Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Honda Odyssey and 2005 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  1. Check for body DTCs using B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A troubleshooting (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

    Are there any DTCs indicated? 

    1. YES  - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC indicated.
    2. NO  - Go to step 2.
  2. Disconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the A/C pressure switch 4P connector and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 Terminal Of A/C Pressure Switch 4P Connector And Body Ground
    G03706493Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 5 V or more? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 5.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the relay control module and the A/C pressure switch.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Check for continuity between the No. 1 and No. 4 terminals of the A/C pressure switch.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between No. 1 And 4 Terminals Of A/C Pressure Switch
    G03706494Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 7.
    2. NO  - Go to step  16.
  7. Reconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.
  8. Disconnect climate control unit 30P connector.
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  10. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 Terminal Of Climate Control Unit 30P Connector And Body Ground
    G03706495Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 5 V or more? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 11.
    2. NO  - Repair the open in the wire between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure switch.
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Measure the evaporator temperature sensor resistance between the No. 21 and No. 30 terminals of the climate control unit 30P connector.
    Fig 4: Measuring Evaporator Temperature Sensor Resistance Between No. 21 And 30 Terminals Of Climate Control Unit 30P Connector
    G03706496Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the resistance less than 24 kΩ ? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 13.
    2. NO  - Test the evaporator temperature sensor (see EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST ).
  13. Reconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Check that blower motor operates at all speeds.

    Does the blower motor operate at all speeds? 

    1. YES  - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector and at the A/C pressure switch 4P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
    2. NO  - Repair the problem in the blower motor circuit.
  16. Check for proper A/C system pressure.

    Is the pressure within specifications? 

    1. YES  - Replace the A/C pressure switch.
    2. NO  - Repair the A/C pressure problem.