2003-2004 Models
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
- Start the engine.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
- YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- NO - Go to step 3.
- Troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see
TROUBLESHOOTING
).
Is the multiplex control system OK?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Check the multiplex control system as indicated by the DTC (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the charging system indicator flash?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 9.
- NO - Check for a blown No. 4 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the alternator and under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM)
). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.NOTE: This must be done to protect the Engine Control Module (ECM)/Powertrain Control Module (PCM) from damage.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 13.
- NO - Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (B10).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (B10).
- NO - Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).