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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Press the brake pedal.

    Are the brake lights ON? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 2.
    2. NO  -Repair faulty brake light circuit.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and shift to the P position.
  3. Press the brake pedal, and release the accelerator.
  4. Measure the voltage between ECM connector terminal A28 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ECM Connector A (32P) Terminal A28 And Body Ground
    G03682067Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  -Check for an open in the wire between ECM connector terminal A28 and the gauge assembly interlock control system circuit, and check for loose terminal fit in the gauge assembly connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly and recheck.
    2. NO  -Go to step 5.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect TCM connectors A (26P) and B (22P).
  7. Press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals B12 and A4.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between TCM Connector Terminals B12 And A4
    G03682068Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal? 

    1. YES  -Release the brake pedal, and go to step 8.
    2. NO  -Repair an open in the wire between TCM connector terminal B12 and the brake pedal position switch.
  8. Reconnect TCM connectors A (26P) and B (22P).
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  10. Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals B4 and A4.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between TCM Connector Terminals B4 And A4
    G03682069Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 0.5 V? 

    1. YES  -Go to step  15.
    2. NO  -Go to step 11.
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor connector.
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Measure the voltage between TP sensor connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between TP Sensor Connector Terminals 1 And 3
    G03682070Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES  -Check for an open or a short in the wire between TCM connector terminal B4 and the TP sensor. If the wire is OK, replace the TP sensor.
    2. NO  -Go to step 15.
  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Disconnect ECM connector B (25P).
  17. Check for continuity between TP sensor connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between TP Sensor Connector Terminal 3 And Body Ground
    G03682071Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  -Check for a short to ground in the wire between TP sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ground. If the wire is OK, replace the TP sensor.
    2. NO  -Go to step 18.
  18. Remove the front console (see FRONT CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  19. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  21. Press the brake pedal, and check the voltage between shift solenoid connector terminals.
    Fig 6: Checking Voltage Between Shift Solenoid Connector Terminals
    G03682072Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 21.
    2. NO  -Check for an open or short in the wires between the shift lock solenoid connector and the gauge assembly. If wires are OK, check for a loose terminal fit in the gauge assembly connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly and recheck.
  22. Connect the battery positive terminal to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1, and connect the battery negative terminal to connector terminal No. 2. Do not connect the battery positive terminal to connector terminal No. 2 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
  23. Check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
    Fig 7: Checking Shift Lock Solenoid Operation
    G03682073Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly? 

    1. YES  -Check for loose gauge assembly connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly and recheck.
    2. NO  -Replace the shift lock solenoid.