Control Unit Input Test
- Before testing the keyless entry/power door lock control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING
).
- Driver's Multiplex Control Unit
- Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and fuse/relay box sockets.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the back of the fuse/relay box
.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit
- Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- With the multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and fuse/relay box sockets.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Reconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit to the fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the back of the fuse/relay box (see PASSENGER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
).
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Remove the door multiplex control unit, and disconnect its connector.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- With the door unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Reconnect the connector to the door unit, and perform the following input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty, Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then recheck the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.