DTC P1259: VTEC System Malfunction
Special Tools Required
- Pressure gauge adaptor 07NAJ-P07010A
- A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070300
- A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201
- A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A
- A/T pressure adaptor 07MAJ-PY40120
- Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S5AA200
- Reset the ECM/PCM (see HOW TO RESET THE ECM/PCM ).
- Check the engine oil level, and refill if necessary.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) unit the radiator fan comes on.
- Road test the vehicle:
Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4,000 rpm. Hold the engine speed for at least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not repeated during the first road test, repeat this test 2 more times.
Is DTC P1259 indicated?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTEC solenoid valve, at the VTEC oil pressure switch, and at the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the resonator (see RESONATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between the VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 9.
- NO - Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 15.
- NO - Go to step 11.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Repair open in the wire between the VTEC oil pressure switch and the ECM/PCM (B9).
- NO - Go to step 12.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the VTEC oil pressure switch and the ECM/PCM (B9).
- NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/, then recheck (see ECM/PCM UPDATING, SUBSTITUTION AND REPLACEMENT ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/, replace the original ECM/PCM.
- Measure voltage between VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 16.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the VTEC oil pressure switch and G101.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector.
- Check for resistance between VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector and body ground.
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Is there 14-30 Ω?
- YES - Go to step 19.
- NO - Replace the VTEC solenoid valve (see VTEC Solenoid Valve Test ).
- Remove the VTEC oil pressure switch (A), and install the special tools as shown, then reinstall the VTEC oil pressure switch.
- Reconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector and VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector.
- Connect a tachometer.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) unit the radiator fan comes on.
- Check the oil pressure at engine speeds of 1,000, 2,000, and 4,000 rpm. Keep the measuring time as short as possible (less than 1 minute) because the engine is running with no load.
Is the oil pressure below 49 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm 2 , 7 psi)?
- YES - Go to step 24.
- NO - Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve (see VTEC Solenoid Valve Test ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector.
- Attach the battery positive terminal to the VTEC solenoid valve terminal.
- Start the engine, and check the oil pressure at 3,000 rpm.
Is the oil pressure above 390 kPa (4.0 kgf/cm 2 , 57 psi)?
- YES - Go to step 28.
- NO - Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve (see VTEC Solenoid Valve Test ).
- With the battery positive terminal still connected to the VTEC solenoid valve, measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage above 4,000 rpm?
- YES - Go to step 29.
- NO - Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the battery positive terminal from the VTEC solenoid valve terminal.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B15 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the VTEC solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM (B15).
- NO - Go to step 33.
- Connect VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B15 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM UPDATING, SUBSTITUTION AND REPLACEMENT ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the VTEC solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM (B15).