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2003-2004 Models

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  2.
    2. NO -  Go to step  3.
  2. Start the engine.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    1. YES -  Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
    2. NO -  Go to step  3.
  3. Troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    Is the multiplex control system OK? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  4.
    2. NO -  Check the multiplex control system as indicated by the DTC (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  4. Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  5.
    2. NO -  Replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Alternator Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G03677014Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  9.
    2. NO -  Check for a blown No. 4 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the alternator and under-dash fuse/relay box.
  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This must be done to protect the Engine Control Module (ECM)/Powertrain Control Module (PCM) from damage.
  11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal And Alternator Connector Terminal
    G03677015Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  13.
    2. NO -  Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (B10).
  13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G03677016Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair a short to ground in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (B10).
    2. NO -  Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).