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DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
  • If the ECM/PCM does not communicate with the HDS or I/M test equipment, do this troubleshooting procedure.
  • Check that MIL circuit is normal, then do this troubleshooting.
  1. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminal and body ground
    G03677636Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  2.
    2. NO-  Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 9 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  2. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals
    G03677637Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  3.
    2. NO-  Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G451).
  3. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 16.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals
    G03677638Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  4.
    2. NO-  Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E3) and DLC terminal No. 5.
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  5. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 7.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals
    G03677639Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 8.5 V or more? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  11.
    2. NO-  Go to step  6.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  9. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking For Continuity Between DLC Terminal And Body Ground
    G03677640Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Repair short to ground in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the ECM/PCM (E23). After repairing the wire, check for a DTC with the HDS, then go to the DTC TROUBLESHOOTING .
    2. NO-  Go to step  10.
  10. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and ECM/PCM terminal E23.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between DLC Terminal And ECM/PCM Terminal E23
    G03677641Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO-  Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the ECM/PCM (E23). After repairing the wire, check for a DTC with the HDS, then go to the DTC TROUBLESHOOTING .
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 7.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals
    G03677642Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0 V? 

    1. YES-  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO-  Repair short to power in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the ECM/PCM (E23). After repairing the wire, check for a DTC with the HDS, then go to the DTC TROUBLESHOOTING .