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Home >> Honda >> 2004 >> Element DX, 2.4 YH2, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 1 (Automatic Transmission) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P1731: Problem in Shift Control System:
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DTC P1731: Problem in Shift Control System:

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) before you troubleshoot.
  1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
  2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
  3. Drain the ATF (see step  3 ) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.

    Does the strainer contain metal debris or excessive clutch material? 

    1. YES-  Replace the transmission.
    2. NO-  Replace the ATF (see step  4 ), then go to step 4.
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Test-drive the vehicle in the D position through all four gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for more than 20 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
  6. Retest-drive the vehicle in the D position through all four gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for more than 20 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
  7. Monitor the OBD status for P1731 with the DTC Monitor Tool in DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

    Does the result indicate FAILED? 

    1. YES-  Go to step 8.
    2. NO-  If the tester indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step  5 and recheck.
  8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  9. Select Shift Solenoid E in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that shift solenoid valve E operates with the HDS.

    Is a clicking sound heard? 

    1. YES-  Go to step 10.
    2. NO-  Replace shift solenoid valve E (see step SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE REPLACEMENT ), then go to  12.
  10. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid A in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with the HDS.

    Is the system OK? 

    1. YES-  Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step  10 and recheck.
    2. NO-  Follow the instructions indicated on the HDS by the test result, but if the tester has not determined the cause of the failure, go to step 11. If any part was replaced, go to step  12.
  11. Inspect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A (see A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A TEST ).

    Dose A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A work properly? 

    1. YES-  Repair hydraulic system related with shift valve E, or replace the transmission, then go to step 12.
    2. NO-  Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A (see A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 12.
  12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  13. Test-drive the vehicle in the D position through all four gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for more than 20 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
  14. Retest-drive the vehicle in the D position through all four gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h) for more than 20 seconds, then slow down to a stop.
  15. Monitor the OBD status for P1731 with the DTC Monitor Tool in DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

    Does the result indicate PASSED? 

    1. YES-  Troubleshooting is complete.
    2. NO-  Return to step  8 and recheck.