DTC P0171: Fuel System Tool Lean; DTC P0172: Fuel System Too Rich
NOTE:
If some of the DTCs listed below are stored at the same time as DTC P0171 and/or P0172, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P0171 and/or P0172.
P0107, P0108, P1128, P1129: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor
P0135: Primary Heated Oxygen Sensor (primary HO2S) (Sensor 1) heater
P0137, P0138: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) heater
P0401, P1491, P1498: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) system
P1259: VTEC system
Special Tools Required Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 in Hg. A973X-041-XXXXX
- Check the fuel pressure (see FUEL PRESSURE TEST
).
Is the fuel pressure OK?
- YES -Go to step 2.
- NO -Check these items:
- If the pressure is too high, check the fuel pressure regulator and the fuel return pipe.
- If the pressure is too low, check the fuel pump, the fuel feed pipe, the fuel filter, and the fuel pressure regulator.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
- Check the primary HO2S (Sensor 1) output with the scan tool or the HDS.
Does it stay at less than 0.3 V or more than 0.6 V?
- YES -Replace the primary HO2S (Sensor 1).
- NO -Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Install a vacuum pump to the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve (A) on the EVAP canister side.
- Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
- Start the engine.
Is there vacuum on the gauge?
- YES -Check the valve clearances and adjust if necessary. If the valve clearances are OK, replace the injectors.
- NO -Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.