Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
- Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC.
- Check the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor signal with the HDS (see
APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION
).
Are the APP sensor and the throttle cable adjustment OK?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Replace the APP sensor (see APP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ) or adjust the throttle cable (see THROTTLE CABLE ADJUSTMENT ).
- Choose Shift Lock Solenoid Test in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
- YES - Shift lock system is OK. Check the shift lock mechanism, if necessary.
- NO - Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ACC (I).
- Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between D3 Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch Connector Terminal 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 9.
- NO - Check for blown No. 8 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector and under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
- Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between D3 Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch Connector Terminals 3 And 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Test the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST ). If the shift lock solenoid or solenoid harness is faulty, replace the shift lock solenoid.
- NO - Check for poor or loose PCM connector terminal E2 at the PCM, and check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector. If the connection and wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.