DTC P0011: VTC System Malfunction
- Reset the ECM (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 RPM with no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
- Test-drive at a steady speed between 20-40 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
- Check for Temporary DTC P0011 with the HDS or a scan tool.
Is Temporary DTC P0011 indicated?
YES: Go to step 5.
NO: Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and at the ECM.
- Watch the low oil pressure light with the engine running.
Is the low oil pressure light on?
YES: Check the oil pressure (see OIL PRESSURE TEST ).
NO: Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the auto-tensioner (see DRIVE BELT AUTO-TENSIONER REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove the VTC strainer (A). Check the VTC strainer for clogging.
Is the strainer OK?
YES: Go to step 9.
NO: Clean the VTC strainer, then replace the engine oil filter and the engine oil.
- Check the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see MIL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
).
Is the VTC oil control solenoid valve OK?
YES: Go to step 10.
NO: Clean the ports of the VTC oil control solenoid valve, or replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION ).
- Install the VTC oil control solenoid valve.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine at 700-1,000 RPM.
- Connect ECM connector terminal B23 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Connect ECM connector terminals A3 and B1 with a jumper wire momentarily.NOTE: Do not jump for more than 1 minute.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Did the engine stall or run rough?
YES: Test-drive at a steady speed between 20-40 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes. If temporary DTC P0011 is indicated, update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO: Go to step 14.
- Check the VTC actuator (see VTC ACTUATOR INSPECTION
).
Is the VTC actuator OK?
YES: Remove the auto-tensioner (see DRIVE BELT AUTO-TENSIONER REPLACEMENT ), and clean or replace the VTC oil strainer. Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO: Replace the VTC actuator.