Multiplex Integrated Control Unit (MICU)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, H, and P (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
).NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminal are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make the input tests shown in CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST DESCRIPTION
, at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST DESCRIPTIONCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained P8 WHT/BLK Under all conditions Attach to ground:
The ignition key light should come on.- Blown No. 13 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition key light
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make the input tests shown in CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST DESCRIPTION
, at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST DESCRIPTIONCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained E9 : H9 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground(G601)
- An open in the wire
P14 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground(G401)
- An open in the wire
F14 BLU/RED Driver's seat belt unbuckled Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's seat belt switch
- Poor ground(G602)
- An open in the wire
Driver's seat belt buckled Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's seat belt switch
- Short to ground
P2 RED/WHT Ignition key in the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground(G502)
- An open in the wire
Ignition key out of the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty ignition key switch
- Short to ground
Gauge Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module connector A (30P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make the input tests shown in CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST DESCRIPTION
, at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST DESCRIPTIONCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained A28 BLU/YEL Engine OFF Check for continuity to ground:
There should be continuity.- Faulty engine oil pressure switch
- An open in the wire
Engine running Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.- Mechanical problem in the engine
- Faulty engine oil pressure switch
- An open in the wire
A20 : A21 BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
There should be continuity.- Poor ground(G502)
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors at the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge control module.
- Perform the Gauge Self-diagnostic Procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, go to step 14.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module.
- Substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it.
- If the symptom is still present, the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) is faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.