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Alternator Overhaul: Overhaul

NOTE: Refer to the EXPLODED VIEW  as needed during this procedure.
  1. Test the alternator and regulator before you remove them (see CHARGING SYSTEM INDICATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  ).
  2. Remove the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  3. If the front bearing needs replacing, remove the pulley locknut with a 10 mm wrench (A) and a 22 mm wrench (B). If necessary, use an impact wrench.
    Fig 1: Removing Pulley Locknut
    G04545473Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Remove the three flange nuts.
    Fig 2: Removing Flange Nuts
    G04545474Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Remove the end cover (A) and the insulator (B).
    Fig 3: Removing End Cover And Insulator
    G04545475Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  6. Remove the brush holder.
    Fig 4: Removing Brush Holder
    G04545476Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Remove the four bolts, then remove the rear housing assembly (A) and washer (B).
    Fig 5: Removing Rear Housing Assembly And Washer
    G04545477Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. If you are not replacing the front bearing, go to step  13. Remove the rotor from the drive end housing.
    Fig 6: Removing Rotor From Drive End Housing
    G04545478Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Inspect the rotor shaft for scoring, and inspect the bearing journal surface in the drive end housing for seizure marks.
    • If the rotor is damaged, replace the rotor assembly.
    • If the rotor is OK, go to step 10.
  10. Remove the front bearing retainer plate.
    Fig 7: Removing Front Bearing Retainer Plate
    G04545479Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Drive out the front bearing with a brass drift and hammer.
    Fig 8: Removing Front Bearing
    G04545480Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. With a hammer and special tools, install a new front bearing in the drive end housing.
    Fig 9: Installing Front Bearing
    G04545481Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Alternator Brush Inspection 

  13. Measure the length of both brushes (A) with vernier caliper (B).
    • If either brush is shorter than the service limit, replace the brush holder assembly.
    • If the brush length is OK, go to step 14.

      Alternator Brush Length 

      Standard (New): 10.5 mm (0.41 in.) 

      Service Limit: 1.5 mm (0.06 in.) 

      Fig 10: Measuring Length Of Both Brushes
      G04545482Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

      Rotor Slip Ring Test 

  14. Check for continuity between the slip rings (A).
    • If there is continuity, go to step 15.
    • If there is no continuity, replace the rotor assembly.
      Fig 11: Identifying Slip Rings And Rotor Shaft
      G04545483Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Check for continuity between each slip ring and the rotor (B) and the rotor shaft (C).
    • If there is no continuity, replace the rear housing assembly, and go to step 16.
    • If there is continuity, replace the rotor assembly.
  16. Assemble the alternator in the reverse order of disassembly, and note these items:
    • Be careful not to get any grease or oil on the slip rings.
    • If you removed the pulley, tighten its locknut to 110 N.m (11.2 kgf.m, 81.0 lbf.ft) when you reinstall it.