LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2005 >> Pilot LX >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Warning Systems >> Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 51, 53, 55, 57: Initialization of TPMS Control Unit is Not Completed
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC 51, 53, 55, 57: Initialization of TPMS Control Unit is Not Completed

  1. Check the indicated location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor properly mounted in it.
    DTC AND TIRE LOCATION

    DTC Tire location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear

    Is the pressure sensor mounted properly? 

    YES  - Go to step  4.

    NO  - Go to step 2.

  2. Install a known-good TPMS wheel.
  3. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS (see MEMORIZING THE TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID  ).
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  5. With the HDS, check the indicated tire for the pressure sensor signal. If no response is shown on the HDS, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again.
    DTC AND TIRE LOCATION

    DTC Tire location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear

    Is there at least one response in one full turn of the tire? 

    YES  - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC (see HOW TO RETRIEVE TPMS DTCS  ).

    NO  - Go to step 6.

  6. Install a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle. Memorize the sensor ID and check that wheel location again for a pressure sensor signal (repeat the procedure in step  5).

    Is there a response this time? 

    YES  -Replace the tire pressure sensor on the customer's wheel (see TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect TPMS control unit connectors A (14P) and B (20P) and the appropriate initiator connector (3P).
    DTC AND TIRE LOCATION

    DTC Tire location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see table).
    DTC AND TPMS CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL NO.

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. Initiator name/terminal No.
    51 9 RIGHT-FRONT/1
    53 8 LEFT-FRONT/1
    55 11 RIGHT-REAR/1
    57 10 LEFT-REAR/1
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Appropriate Terminal In TPMS Control Unit Connector A (14P) And Corresponding Terminal
    G04547334Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 10.

    NO  - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.

  10. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see table).
    DTC AND TPMS CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL NO.

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. Initiator name/terminal No.
    51 14 RIGHT-FRONT/3
    53 13 LEFT-FRONT/3
    55 16 RIGHT-REAR/3
    57 15 LEFT-REAR/3
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Appropriate Terminal In TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) And Corresponding Terminal
    G04547335Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 11.

    NO  - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.

  11. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see table).
    DTC AND TPMS CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL NO.

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. Initiator name/terminal No.
    51 1 RIGHT-FRONT/2
    53 3 LEFT-FRONT/2
    55 2 RIGHT-REAR/2
    57 4 LEFT-REAR/2
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Appropriate Terminal In TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) And Corresponding Terminal
    G04547336Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 12.

    NO  - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.

  12. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and body ground (see table).
    DTC AND TPMS CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL NO.

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No.
    51 1
    53 3
    55 2
    57 4
    Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between Appropriate Terminal In TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) And Body Ground
    G04547337Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair the short body ground in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.

    NO  - Go to step 13.

  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Check for power between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and body ground (see table).
    DTC AND TPMS CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL NO.

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No.
    51 1
    53 3
    55 2
    57 4
    Fig 5: Checking For Power Between Appropriate Terminal In TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) And Body Ground
    G04547338Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Repair the short to power in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.

    NO  - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.