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Home >> Honda >> 2006 >> Odyssey EX-L >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Warning Systems >> Tire Pressure Monitoring System (Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 51, 53, 55, 57: Initialization Status of TPMS Control Unit is Non-completion
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DTC 51, 53, 55, 57: Initialization Status of TPMS Control Unit is Non-completion

  1. Check the indicated location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.
    INITIALIZATION STATUS OF TPMS CONTROL UNIT IS NON-COMPLETION (1 OF 2)

    DTC Tire location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear

    Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  4.
    2. NO  - Go to step 2.
  2. Install a known-good TPMS wheel.
  3. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS (see MEMORIZING A TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID  ).
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  5. With the HDS, check the indicated tire for the pressure sensor signal.
    NOTE: If no response is shown on the HDS, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If there is no response, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until a response is shown.
    INITIALIZATION STATUS OF TPMS CONTROL UNIT IS NON-COMPLETION (2 OF 2)

    DTC Tire location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear

    Is there at least one response in one full turn of the tire? 

    1. YES  - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS (see HOW TO CLEAR TPMS DTCS  ).
    2. NO  - Go to step 6.
  6. Install a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle. Memorize the sensor ID and check that wheel location again for a pressure sensor signal (repeat the procedure in step  5).

    Is there a response this time? 

    1. YES  - Replace the tire pressure sensor on the customer's wheel (see TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
    2. NO  - Go to step 7.
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect TPMS control unit connectors A (14P) and B (20P) and the appropriate initiator connector (3P).
    TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTORS A (14P) & B (20P) AND INITIATOR CONNECTOR (3P)

    DTC Tire location
    51 Right-front
    53 Left-front
    55 Right-rear
    57 Left-rear
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (14P) AND INITIATOR CONNECTOR (3P) ).
    TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (14P) AND INITIATOR CONNECTOR (3P)

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. Initiator name/terminal No.
    51 9 RIGHT-FRONT/1
    53 8 LEFT-FRONT/1
    55 11 RIGHT-REAR/1
    57 10 LEFT-REAR/1
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Terminal In TPMS Control Unit Connector A (14P) And Connector (3P)
    G03705517Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 10.
    2. NO  - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
  10. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (20P) AND INITIATOR CONNECTOR (3P) (1 OF 2) ).
    TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (20P) AND INITIATOR CONNECTOR (3P) (1 OF 2)

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. Initiator name/terminal No.
    51 14 RIGHT-FRONT/3
    53 13 LEFT-FRONT/3
    55 16 RIGHT-REAR/3
    57 15 LEFT-REAR/3
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Terminal In TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) And Initiator Connector (3P)
    G03705518Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 11.
    2. NO  - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
  11. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (20P) AND INITIATOR CONNECTOR (3P) (2 OF 2) ).
    TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (20P) AND INITIATOR CONNECTOR (3P) (2 OF 2)

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. Initiator name/terminal No.
    51 1 RIGHT-FRONT/2
    53 3 LEFT-FRONT/2
    55 2 RIGHT-REAR/2
    57 4 LEFT-REAR/2
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Terminal In TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) And Initiator Connector (3P)
    G03705519Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 12.
    2. NO  - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
  12. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and body ground (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (20P) AND BODY GROUND (1 OF 2) ).
    TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (20P) AND BODY GROUND (1 OF 2)

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No.
    51 1
    53 3
    55 2
    57 4
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Terminal TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) And Body Ground
    G03705520Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair the short to body ground in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
    2. NO  - Go to step 13.
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Check for power between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and body ground (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (20P) AND BODY GROUND (2 OF 2) ).
    TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (20P) AND BODY GROUND (2 OF 2)

    DTC TPMS control unit terminal No.
    51 1
    53 3
    55 2
    57 4
    Fig 5: Checking Power Between Terminal In TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) & Body Ground
    G03705521Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Repair the short to power in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
    2. NO  - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.