DTC 51, 53, 55, 57: Initialization Status of TPMS Control Unit is Non-completion
- Check the indicated location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.INITIALIZATION STATUS OF TPMS CONTROL UNIT IS NON-COMPLETION (1 OF 2)
DTC Tire location 51 Right-front 53 Left-front 55 Right-rear 57 Left-rear Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Go to step 2.
- Install a known-good TPMS wheel.
- To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS (see MEMORIZING A TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- With the HDS, check the indicated tire for the pressure sensor signal.NOTE: If no response is shown on the HDS, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If there is no response, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until a response is shown.INITIALIZATION STATUS OF TPMS CONTROL UNIT IS NON-COMPLETION (2 OF 2)
DTC Tire location 51 Right-front 53 Left-front 55 Right-rear 57 Left-rear Is there at least one response in one full turn of the tire?
- YES - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS (see HOW TO CLEAR TPMS DTCS ).
- NO - Go to step 6.
- Install a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle. Memorize the sensor ID and check that wheel location again for a pressure sensor signal (repeat the procedure in step 5).
Is there a response this time?
- YES - Replace the tire pressure sensor on the customer's wheel (see TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect TPMS control unit connectors A (14P) and B (20P) and the appropriate initiator connector (3P).TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTORS A (14P) & B (20P) AND INITIATOR CONNECTOR (3P)
DTC Tire location 51 Right-front 53 Left-front 55 Right-rear 57 Left-rear - Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (14P) AND INITIATOR CONNECTOR (3P) ).TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (14P) AND INITIATOR CONNECTOR (3P)
DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. Initiator name/terminal No. 51 9 RIGHT-FRONT/1 53 8 LEFT-FRONT/1 55 11 RIGHT-REAR/1 57 10 LEFT-REAR/1 Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Terminal In TPMS Control Unit Connector A (14P) And Connector (3P)Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 10.
- NO - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (20P) AND INITIATOR CONNECTOR (3P) (1 OF 2) ).TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (20P) AND INITIATOR CONNECTOR (3P) (1 OF 2)
DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. Initiator name/terminal No. 51 14 RIGHT-FRONT/3 53 13 LEFT-FRONT/3 55 16 RIGHT-REAR/3 57 15 LEFT-REAR/3 Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Terminal In TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) And Initiator Connector (3P)Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 11.
- NO - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (20P) AND INITIATOR CONNECTOR (3P) (2 OF 2) ).TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (20P) AND INITIATOR CONNECTOR (3P) (2 OF 2)
DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. Initiator name/terminal No. 51 1 RIGHT-FRONT/2 53 3 LEFT-FRONT/2 55 2 RIGHT-REAR/2 57 4 LEFT-REAR/2 Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Terminal In TPMS Control Unit Connector B (20P) And Initiator Connector (3P)Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 12.
- NO - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and body ground (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (20P) AND BODY GROUND (1 OF 2) ).TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (20P) AND BODY GROUND (1 OF 2)
DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. 51 1 53 3 55 2 57 4 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair the short to body ground in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
- NO - Go to step 13.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for power between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and body ground (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (20P) AND BODY GROUND (2 OF 2) ).TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (20P) AND BODY GROUND (2 OF 2)
DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. 51 1 53 3 55 2 57 4 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Repair the short to power in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
- NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.