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Multiplex Integrated Control Unit

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E and H (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX ).
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors
    G03706827Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make the input tests shown in CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST DESCRIPTION  , at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST DESCRIPTION

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    E15 GRN Driver's door open Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be less then 1 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door closed Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • Short to ground
    H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door closed Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • Short to ground
    E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Left rear door closed Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • Short to ground
    H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Right rear door closed Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • Short to ground

    Gauge Control Module 

  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  8. Disconnect the gauge control module connector A (30P).
    Fig 2: Identifying Gauge Control Module Connector A (30P)
    G03706828Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
  10. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch ON (II) and, make the input tests shown in CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST DESCRIPTION  , at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
    CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST DESCRIPTION

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    A5 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    A6 WHT/RED Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    A21 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G502)
    • An open in the wire

    MICU-Rear Junction Box 

  11. Remove the right rear side trim (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
  12. Disconnect the MICU-rear junction box connector F (13P).
    Fig 3: Identifying MICU-Rear Junction Box Connector F (13P)
    G03706829Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 14.
  14. Reconnect the connector to the MICU-rear junction box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make the input tests shown in CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST DESCRIPTION  , at the appropriate connectors on the MICU-rear junction box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
    CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST DESCRIPTION

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    F3 (1) LT GRN/BLK Tailgate open Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty tailgate closer unit
    • An open in the wire
    Tailgate closed Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty tailgate closer unit
    • Short to ground
    F3 (2) GRN/BLK Tailgate open Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G701)
    • Faulty tailgate latch switch
    • An open in the wire
    Tailgate closed Check for voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty tailgate latch switch
    • Short to ground
    (1) With power tailgate
    (2) Without power tailgate
  15. If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A), go to the B-CAN system input and output index (see B-CAN SYSTEM UNIT INPUT/OUTPUT INDEX ). If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to particular control unit, replace the control unit.