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Wiper/Washer Switch (Combination Switch Control Unit) Input Test

  1. Before troubleshooting the wiper/washer system, troubleshoot the B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  2. Remove the steering column covers (see STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  3. Remove the self-tapping screws, then disconnect the 8P connector (A) from the wiper/washer switch (B).
    Fig 1: Disconnecting 8P Connector From Wiper/Washer Switch
    G03706780Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, replace the wiper/washer switch (combination switch control unit).
  6. Reconnect the 8P connector to the wiper/washer switch, turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make the input tests shown in WIPER/WASHER SWITCH INPUT TEST DESCRIPTION , at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
    WIPER/WASHER SWITCH INPUT TEST DESCRIPTION (1 OF 2)

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    3 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G601)
    • An open in the wire
    8 WHT/RED Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    7 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    5 GRN/WHT Wiper switch on low and high Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty combination control unit
    • Poor ground (G601)
    Wiper switch OFF Check for voltage to ground: There should be more than 5 V. Open in the wire
  7. Disconnect the 8P connector from the wiper/washer switch, and make the input tests shown in WIPER/WASHER SWITCH INPUT TEST DESCRIPTION , at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, replace the wiper/washer switch (combination switch control unit).
    WIPER/WASHER SWITCH INPUT TEST DESCRIPTION (2 OF 2)

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    4 LT GRN Under all conditions Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) No. 27 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire
    Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal and body ground: There should be no continuity. A short in the wire
    1 WHT Under all conditions Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal and under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) No. 7 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire
    Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal and body ground: There should be no continuity. A short in the wire