DTC B1281: Windshield Wiper Switch MIST Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1282: Windshield Wiper Switch INT (AUTO) Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1283: Windshield Wiper Switch LOW Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1284: Windshield Wiper Switch HIGH Position Circuit Malfunction
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Turn the windshield wiper switch to MIST, INT, LOW, HIGH and OFF positions.
- Check the DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1281, B1282, B1283, or B1284 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the wiper system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Select WIPERS from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, and enter DATA LIST.
- Check each windshield wiper/washer switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
When the wiper/washer switch is turned OFF
DATA LIST VALUEData List Value WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (MIST) OFF WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (INT) OFF WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (LOW) OFF WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (HIGH) OFF Are all data list values correct?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the 8P connector from the windshield wiper switch.
- Check each windshield wiper/washer switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
When the wiper/washer switch is turned OFF
DATA LIST VALUEData List Value WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (MIST) OFF WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (INT) OFF WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (LOW) OFF WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH (HIGH) OFF Are all data list values correct?
YES -Faulty windshield wiper switch; replace it (see WIPER/WASHER SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P) terminals No. 10, No. 15, and No. 20 individually.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector S (20P) Terminals No. 10, No. 15, And No. 20
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 13.
- Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P) terminal No. 4 and terminals No. 10, No. 15, and No. 20 respectively.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector S (20P) Terminal No. 4 And Terminals No. 10, No. 15, And No. 20
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short between the wires.
NO -Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P) terminals No. 10, No. 15, and No. 20 as shown:
| From terminal | To terminal |
|---|---|
| 10 | 15, 20 |
| 15 | 20 |
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short between the wires.
NO -Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).