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DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected ('06-08 Model)

Special Tools Required 

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/PCM.

    NO  - Go to step 4.

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Check for a poor connection, a blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister.

    Is the line OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 6.

    NO  - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step  23.

  6. Remove the EVAP canister purge valve (A) from the throttle body (B) without disconnecting the vacuum hose (C) and the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (D).
    Fig 1: Removing the EVAP Canister Purve Valve (A, B, C and D)
    G00485226Courtesy of TOYOTA
  7. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), then connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the hose as shown.
  8. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  9. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Does the vacuum release momentary? 

    YES  - Go to step 14.

    NO  - Go to step 10.

    Fig 2: Connecting The T-fitting From The Vacuum Gauge
    G00485227Courtesy of TOYOTA
  10. Reconnect the vacuum hose to the EVAP canister purge valve.
  11. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B). Connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, and the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.
    Fig 3: Connecting T-Fitting From Vacuum Gauge And Vacuum Pump/ Gauge To Hose
    G04665584Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  13. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Does the vacuum release momentary? 

    YES  - Check for a blockage in the EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to  22.

    NO  - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve, then go to  22.

    Fig 4: Connecting T-Fitting From Vacuum Pump/Gauge And Vacuum Pump To FTP Sensor
    G04665585Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  16. Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, and the vacuum pump, to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.
  17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  18. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  19. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  20. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does the value change? 

    YES  - Check for debris or blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to  22).

    NO  - Go to 22.

  21. Replace the FTP sensor.
  22. Reconnect all hoses and the EVAP canister purge valve to the throttle body with a new O-ring.
    Fig 5: Connecting T-Fitting From Vacuum Gauge And Vacuum Pump/Gauge To Hose
    G04665586Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.
  26. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  - Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.