DTC P0457: EVAP System Leak Detected/Fuel Fill Cap Loose or Missing
- Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks.
Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 21.
- Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Make sure the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap?
YES -Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 21.
NO -Go to next step.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM.
NO -Go to next step.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
- Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation.
Does the valve operate?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -Go to next step.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete.
NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1.
- Check the routing of the EVAP canister vent tube.
Is there any damage or blockage?
YES -Remove the blockage and replace the EVAP canister vent tube if needed, then go to next step.
NO -Do the DTC P0455 troubleshooting (see DTC P0455: EVAP System Large Leak Detected; DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected ).
- Reinstall the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete.
NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1.