Control Unit Input Test
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2015 Honda Crosstour, 2014 Honda Crosstour, 2013 Honda Crosstour, 2012 Honda Crosstour, and 2011 Honda Accord Crosstour. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Driver's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, P, Q, and R.NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to next step.
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to next step.CONNECTOR INPUT TESTS REFERENCE
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained Q10 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
Q9 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
R11 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
R8 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
D9 WHT Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
D10 LT GRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- Faulty left rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
D15 BRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P7 PNK Ceiling light switch in the middle position, Interior light switch in the DOOR position, Map lights in the DOOR position Attach to ground with a jumper wire:
The ceiling light and individual map light should come on.- Blown No. A16 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty ceiling light
- Faulty individual map light
- Faulty interior light switch
- Blown bulb
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Q20 RED Under all conditions Attach to ground with a jumper wire:
The ignition key light should come on.- Blown No. A16 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition key light
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Q13 WHT Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch LOCK (0), and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Passenger's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the passenger's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and H.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to next step.
- Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to next step.CONNECTOR INPUT TESTS REFERENCE
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A26 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G405)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
E15 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G203)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
E14 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G203)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
A18 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. A15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A28 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
H35 LT GRN Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- Faulty right rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H24 GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the power window master switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the 37P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to next step.
- Reconnect the 37P connector to the door multiplex control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to next step.CONNECTOR INPUT TESTS REFERENCE
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 3 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
31 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
26 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. A15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
33 YEL Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
32 WHT Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU).
- USA models (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Canada models (see CANADA MODELS )
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.