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PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2015 Honda Crosstour, 2014 Honda Crosstour, 2013 Honda Crosstour, 2012 Honda Crosstour, and 2011 Honda Accord Crosstour. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  2. Align the steering wheel straight ahead.
  3. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it indicate ON? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Go to step  14.

  4. Turn the steering wheel to its full lock position.
  5. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it change to OFF? 

    YES  -The PSP switch signal circuit is OK.

    NO  -Go to next step.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
  8. Start the engine.
  9. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it change to OFF? 

    YES  -Replace the PSP switch (see POWER STEERING HOSE, LINE, AND PRESSURE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to next step.

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  13. Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06422763Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A38) and the PSP switch.

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (6).
  15. Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
  16. Connect PSP switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire, then start the engine.
    Fig 2: Connecting PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 With Jumper Wire
    G06422764Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it change to ON? 

    YES  -Replace the PSP switch (see POWER STEERING HOSE, LINE, AND PRESSURE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to next step.

  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  19. Remove the jumper wire from the PSP switch 2P connector.
  20. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  21. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  22. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A38 and PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 1.
    Fig 3: Identifying PCM A38 And PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminal Location
    G06422765Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PSP switch and the PCM (A38).

  23. Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06422766Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PSP switch and G203 (see RIGHT ENGINE COMPARTMENT WIRE HARNESS (BA) ).