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DTC U0155: Passenger's MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2015 Honda Crosstour, 2014 Honda Crosstour, 2013 Honda Crosstour, 2012 Honda Crosstour, and 2011 Honda Accord Crosstour. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A  ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0155 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the gauge control module (32P) connector terminals No. 1 and No. 17 individually.

  5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT MENU, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS information, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    Is the gauge control module detected? 

    YES  -Go to  10 .

    NO  -Go to next step.

  6. Measure the voltage between body ground and the gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 17 individually.
    Fig 1: Identifying Body Ground And The Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 17
    G00506798Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to  9 .

    NO  -Go to next step.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Check the number A15 (10A) fuse in the under hood fuse/relay box and the No.B5 (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Are the fuses OK? 

    YES  -Repair an open or high resistance in the No.A15 (10A) and/or No.B5 (7.5A) fuse circuit.

    NO  -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. A15 (10A) and/or No.B5 (7.5A) fuse circuit.

  9. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 32 individually.
    Fig 2: Identifying Voltage Between Body Ground And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 4 And No. 32
    G00506797Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2V? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P).
  12. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  13. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 30 and No. 31 and passenger's fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminals No. 21 and No. 34 respectively.
    Fig 3: Identifying Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 30 And No. 31
    G00506796Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the passenger's MICU and the gauge conrol module.