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DTC U0199: Driver's MICU Lost Communication With Door Multiplex Control Unit

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2015 Honda Crosstour, 2014 Honda Crosstour, 2013 Honda Crosstour, 2012 Honda Crosstour, and 2011 Honda Accord Crosstour. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System, Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A  ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0199 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the driver's MICU and the door multiplex control unit.

  5. Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master witch 37P terminals No. 26.
    Fig 1: Identifying Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Window Master Witch 37P Terminals No. 26
    G00506795Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to  8 .

    NO  -Go to next step.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Check the No.A15 (10A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Repair the open or high resistance in the No.A15 (10A) fuse circuit.

    NO  -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. A15 (10A) fuse circuit.

  8. Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 31 individually.
    Fig 2: Identifying Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Window Master Witch 37P Terminals No. 3
    G00506794Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2V? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P).
  11. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
  12. Check for continuity between power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 28 and No. 29 and driver's fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminals No. 5 and No. 6 respectively.
    Fig 3: Identifying Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Window Master Witch 37P Terminals No. 3
    G00506793Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the power window master switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the driver's MICU and the power window master switch.