Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS)
Special Tools Required
MPCS (MCIS) Service Connector 07WAZ-001010A
Test Mode 1
Check the PCM for DTCs and troubleshoot PCM (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) or F-CAN loss of communication errors first, then do this diagnosis if the HDS is not available.
- Check the No. A15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash" fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Replace the fuses, if the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on a fuse circuit(s).
- Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and move the interior light switch to the DOOR position, and ceiling light switch to the middle (door) position.
- Connect the MPCS service connector (A) to the multiplex control inspection connector socket (B) in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Wait 5 seconds, and watch the individual map lights, and ceiling light and ignition key light. When the ceiling light flashes quickly once and then goes off, the system is in Test Mode 1.
- Check for B-CAN DTCs indicated by the gauge control module odo/trip display while still in Test Mode 1. Press the SEL/RESET button to display the next code. After you get to the last code, the display shows END. If no DTCs are stored, the display will read NO (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).NOTE: If the test times out, remove the MPCS service connector, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and repeat steps 3 and 4.
Are any DTCs Indicated?
YES -Go to next step.
NO -Go 11 .
- Record all DTC's by pressing and sort them by DTC type.
- Troubleshoot the DTC(s) in this order:
- Battery voltage DTCs
- Internal error DTCs
- Loss of communication DTCs
- Signal error DTCs
- Clear the DTCs by pressing and holding the SEL/RESET button for at least 10 seconds.
- You will hear a beep to confirm the codes have been cleared. Operate the devices that failed, and recheck for codes.
- Remove the MPCS service connector from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box multiplex control inspection connnector socket for 5-10 seconds, then re-insert it to enter MODE 2. When the system enters Mode 2, the front individual map lights, ceiling light, and ignition key light flash two times quickly and then go off.NOTE: If the MPCS service connector is disconnected for too short or too long of a time, or the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0), the system returns to test MODE 1.
- The following tables list the circuits that van be checked in Test Mode 2. Operate the switch that is most closely related to the problem, if the circuit is OK, the front individual map lights, ceiling light, and ignition key light blinks once. If the circuit is faulty, there is no indication.DRIVER'S MICU REFERENCE
Item Brake pedal position switch (ON) Driver's door switch Left rear door switch Tailgate latch switch Left rear door lock knob switch (UNLOCK) Tailgate outer handle switch Windshield wiper switch (HI/LO) Windshield wiper switch (INT/LO) Windshield wiper switch (MIST) Windshield washer switch Rear window wiper switch Rear window washer switch Wiper intermittent dwell time controller Turn signal switch (LEFT) Turn signal switch (RIGHT) Hazard warning switch (ON) Headlight switch (ON) Headlight switch (OFF) Lighting switch (ON) Dimmer switch (ON) Passing switch (ON) Fog light switch A/C pressure switch Transmission range switch (P, R) Ignition key switch Security hood switch Back-up light switch Windshield wiper motor park position (Auto stop) Rear window defogger switch Driver's seat heater switch (LO) Driver's seat heater switch (HI) PASSENGER'S MICU REFERENCEItem Rear window wiper motor park position (Auto stop) Front passenger's door switch Right rear door switch Right rear door lock knob switch (UNLOCK) Audio unit Front passenger's seat heater switch (LO) Front passenger's seat heater switch (HI) Automatic lighting sensor/sunlight sensor Door Multiplex Control Unit
DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT CHARTItem Driver's door lock switch (UNLOCK) Driver's door lock switch (LOCK) Driver's door lock knob switch (UNLOCK) Driver's door lock knob switch (LOCK) Driver's door lock key cylinder switch (UNLOCK)(1) Driver's door lock key cylinder switch (LOCK)(1) (1) A second key is necessary to check the key cylinder inputs. Be sure to rotate the key cylinder switch two times to each position (lock and lock, unlock and unlock) to ensure the door lock knob switch is in the appropriate position. Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH CHARTItem Front passenger's door lock switch (UNLOCK) Front passenger's door lock switch (LOCK) Front passenger's door lock knob switch (UNLOCK) Power Seat Control Unit
POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT CHARTItem Transmission range switch (P) Slide switch (Forward) Slide switch (Backward) Recline switch (Forward) Recline switch (Backward) Front UP-DOWN switch (Up) Front UP-DOWN switch (Down). Rear UP-DOWN switch (Up) Rear UP-DOWN switch (Down) Does the ceiling light work properly in all switch positions?
YES -Go to function and input test for the system related to the failure.
NO -Repair the open, short, or replace the faulty switch.
Test Mode 2