LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2007 >> Element SC, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 60 (Power Window System (V6)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC U0155: Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U0155: Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2015 Honda Crosstour, 2014 Honda Crosstour, 2013 Honda Crosstour, 2012 Honda Crosstour, and 2011 Honda Accord Crosstour. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (.0) and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0155 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the gauge control unit and the gauge control module.

  5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    Is the gauge control module detected? 

    YES  -Go to  10 .

    NO  -Go to step 10.

  6. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 17 individually.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Door Multiplex Control Unit 37P Connector Terminal No. 36 And Body Ground
    G00506749Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to  9 .

    NO  -Go to  10 .

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Check the No. A15 (10A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. B5 (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Are fuses OK? 

    YES  -Repair an high or open resistance in the No.A15 (10A) and/or No.B5 (7.5A) fuse circuit.

    NO  -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No.A15 (10A) and/or No.B5 (7.5A) fuse circuit.

  9. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 32 individually.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Door Multiplex Control Unit 37P Connector Terminal No. 36 And Body Ground
    G00506750Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2V? 

    YES  -Go to next step.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor grounf (G401) and/or (G402).

  10. Turn the ignition switch LOCK (0).
  11. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  12. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
  13. Check fro contrinuity between gauge control module 32OP connector terminals No. 30 and No. 31 and power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 28 and No. 30 respectively.
    Fig 3: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit 37P No. 36 Connector Terminal Location
    G00506751Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the door multiplex control unit and the gauge control module.