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Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Check the No. 14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 2.

    NO  -Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No, 14 (10 A) fuse circuit.

  2. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between recirculation control motor 7P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06680496Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 14(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the recirculation control motor.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Test the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST  ).

    Is the recirculation control motor OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Go to step  13.

  7. Disconnect the heater control panel 30P connector.
  8. Check for continuity between body ground and heater control panel 30P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 individually.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Heater Control Panel 30P Connector Terminals No. 5 And No. 6
    G06680497Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the heater control panel and the recirculation control motor.

    NO  -Go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the same terminals for voltage between each terminal and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Heater Control Panel 30P Connector Terminals And Body Ground
    G06680498Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any voltage? 

    YES  -Repair a short to power in the wire(s) between the heater control panel and the recirculation control motor. This short also may damage the heater control panel. Repair a short to power and retest before replacing the heater control panel.

    NO  -Go to step 10.

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Check for continuity between the following terminals of the heater control panel 30P connector and the recirculation control motor 7P connector.

    30P: 7P:

    No. 5 No. 5

    No. 6 No. 7

    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Heater Control Panel 30P And Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector Terminals
    G06680499Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire(s) between the heater control panel and the recirculation control motor.

  12. Check for loose wires or poor connections at the heater control panel 30P connector and at the recirculation control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good recirculation control motor and retest.

    Did the symptom/indication go away? 

    YES  -The original recirculation control motor is faulty, replace the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST  ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good heater control panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original heater control panel (see HEATER CONTROL PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).

  13. Remove the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST  ).
  14. Check the recirculation control linkage and doors for smooth movement.

    Do the recirculation control linkage and doors move smoothly? 

    YES  -Replace the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST  ).

    NO  -Repair the recirculation control linkage or doors.