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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Toyota Tacoma. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN SUB BUS LINE (SKID CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (J6) from the CAN J/C.
      Fig 1: Disconnecting Skid Control ECU Sub Bus Line Connector (J6) From CAN J/C
      G04414038Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester via the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Select "BUS CHECK" on the intelligent tester display via the CAN VIM (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      A "ABS/VSC/TRAC" does not appear
      B 2 or more ECUs and/or sensors do not appear

    A: Go to step   8 

    B: Go to next step 

  2. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (J6) to the CAN J/C.
  3. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN SUB BUS LINE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the steering angle sensor sub bus line connector (J8) from the CAN J/C.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting Steering Angle Sensor Sub Bus Line Connector (J8) From CAN J/C
      G04414039Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester via the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Select "BUS CHECK" on the intelligent tester display via the CAN VIM (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      A "STEERING SENSOR" does not appear
      B 2 or more ECUs and/or sensors do not appear

    A: Go to step   10 

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the steering angle sensor sub bus line connector (J8) CAN J/C.
  5. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN SUB BUS LINE (YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the yaw rate sensor sub bus line connector (J7) from the CAN J/C.
      Fig 3: Disconnecting Yaw Rate Sensor Sub Bus Line Connector (J7) From CAN J/C
      G04414040Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      CAUTION:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester via the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Select "BUS CHECK" on the intelligent tester display via the CAN VIM (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      A "YAW/DECELERAT" does not appear
      B 2 or more ECUs and/or sensors do not appear

    B: Go to step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the yaw rate sensor sub bus line connector (J7) to the CAN J/C.
  7. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN SUB BUS LINE (YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector (Y1).
    2. Fig 4: Identifying Yaw Rate Sensor Connector Terminal (Y1)
      G04414041Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED VALUE .

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED VALUE

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      Y1-2 (CANL) - Y1-3 (CANH)
      • Ignition switch OFF
      • Stop light switch OFF
      54 to 69 ohms

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H or CAN-L) 

    OK: REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR 

  8. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (J6) to the CAN J/C.
  9. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN SUB BUS LINE (SKID CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector (S1).
    2. Fig 5: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminal (S1)
      G04414042Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED VALUE .

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED VALUE

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      S1-11 (CANH) - S1-25 (CANL)
      • Ignition switch OFF
      • Stop light switch OFF
      54 to 69 ohms

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H or CAN-L) 

    OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID 

  10. CONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the steering angle sensor sub bus line connector (J8) to the CAN J/C.
  11. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF THE CAN SUB BUS LINE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector (S9).
    2. Fig 6: Disconnecting Steering Angle Sensor Connector (S9)
      G04414043Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED VALUE .

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED VALUE

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      S9-10 (CANH) - S9-9 (CANL)
      • Ignition switch OFF
      • Stop light switch OFF
      54 to 69 ohms

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H or CAN-L) 

    OK: REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 

  12. INSPECT CAN J/C 
    1. Disconnect connectors (J6), (J7), (J8), (J9), and (J10) from the CAN J/C.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED VALUE .
      Fig 7: Identifying CAN J/C Connector Terminal
      G04414044Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED VALUE

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      1 (CANH) - 2 (CANL)
      • Ignition switch OFF
      • Stop light switch OFF
      108 to 132 ohms

    NG: REPLACE CAN J/C 

    OK: REPLACE ECM