Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A AND/OR P050B)
- Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To P050A and/or P050B A P050A and/or P050B and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A and P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: Go TO DTC CHART
A: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / SHORT FT#1 and LONG FT#1.
- Read the values displayed on the tester.
- Add together the SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1 values to obtain the total FUEL TRIM.
OK:
Total of the SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1 values is between -20 % and 20 %.
OK: Go to step 14
NG: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (PURGE VSV)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / EVAP VSV.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Using the tester, turn off the purge VSV (EVAP VSV: OFF).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
OK:
Purge VSV has no suction.
- Using the tester, turn on the purge VSV (EVAP VSV: ON).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
OK:
Purge VSV has suction.
NG: Go to step 9
OK: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE OCV)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- Warm up the engine.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VVT CTRL B1.
NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: Go to step 11
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
OK:
No leakage from air induction system.
NG: Go to step 12
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
NEXT: Go to step 13
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NEXT: Go to step 19
- REPLACE PURGE VSV
NEXT: Go to step 19
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 19
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
NEXT: Go to step 19
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 19
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
NEXT: Go to step 19
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE SPD)
NG: Go to step 17
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK THROTTLE VALVE
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK:
No deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly
NG: Go to step 18
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- REPLACE ECM
NEXT: Go to step 19
- REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
NEXT: Go to step 19
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
NEXT: Go to step 19
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A AND/OR P050B) NOTE: In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine to idle for a minute.
OK:
Stable fast idling.
- Read DTCs.
OK:
No DTC output.
NEXT: END