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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Toyota Tacoma. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF.
    5. Read the values displayed on the tester.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Mass Air Flow Rate (g/sec) Proceed to
      0.0 A
      271.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0 ((1)) C
      (1) The value must be changed when the throttle valve is open or closed.

    B:  Go to step  6

    C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the wire harness side connector and body ground.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (M1-1)-Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Mass Air Flow Meter (Power Source Voltage)
      G05197752Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  5

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E4 ECM connector.

      HINT:

      The transmission gear selector lever should be in the P or N position and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Conditions Specified Conditions
      VG (E4-30) - E2G (E4-29) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
    3. Fig 2: Inspecting ECM (VG Voltage)
      G05197753Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE ECM 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (M1-3) - VG (E4-30) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (M1-2) - E2G (E4-29)

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (M1-3) or VG (E4-30)-Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Mass Air Flow Meter - ECM)
      G05197754Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
      1. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
      2. Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse resistance.

        Standard Resistance: 

        Below 1 Ω 

      3. Reinstall the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
    2. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    3. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
    4. Check the resistance.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (M1-1) - EFI relay (3) Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (M1-1) or EFI relay (3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    6. Reinstall the EFI relay.
    7. Fig 4: Checking Harness And Connector (Mass Air Flow Meter - EFI Relay)
      G05197755Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  6. INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Check the resistance.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      E2G (E4-29) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    2. Fig 5: Inspecting ECM (Sensor Ground)
      G05197756Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (M1-3) - VG (E4-30) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (M1-2) - E2G (E4-29)

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (M1 -3) or VG (E4-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Fig 6: Checking Harness And Connector (Mass Air Flow Meter - ECM)
      G05197754Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER