LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2007 >> Fit Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 56 (Engine Control System (2TR-FE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit; DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Toyota Tacoma. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. READ DATA LIST (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF.
    5. Read the values displayed on the tester.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Mass Air Flow Rate (g/sec) Proceed To
      0.0 A
      271.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0 ((1)) C
      (1) The value must be changed when the throttle valve is open or closed.

    B:  Go to step  6

    C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the wire harness side connector and body ground.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE CHART

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (M1-1) - Body ground 9 to 14V
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow (MAF) Meter Connector Terminals
      G05198097Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    NG:  Go to step  5

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the ECM connector.

      HINT:

      The transmission gear selector lever should be in the P or N position and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE CHART

      Tester Connections Engine Conditions Specified Conditions
      VG (E5-28) - E2G (E5-30) Engine Idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
    3. Fig 2: Inspecting ECM (VG Voltage)
      G05198098Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    OK : REPLACE ECM 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (M1-3) - VG (E5-28) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (M1-2) - E2G (E5-30) Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (M1-3) or VG (E5-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Fig 3: Disconnecting E5 ECM Connector
      G05198099Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Inspect the EFI No. 2 fuse.
      1. Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room R/B.
      2. Check the EFI No. 2 fuse resistance.

        Standard Resistance: 

        Below 1 Ω 

      3. Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
    2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
    3. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    4. Check the resistance.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (M1-1) - EFI relay (3) Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (M1-1) or EFI relay (3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    6. Reinstall the EFI relay.
    7. Fig 4: Removing EFI Relay From Engine Room R/B
      G05198100Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  6. INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Check the resistance.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      E2G (E5-30) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    2. Fig 5: Inspecting ECM (Sensor Ground)
      G05198101Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (M1-3) - VG (E5-28) : Below 1 Ω
      E2G (M1-2) - E2G (E5-30) Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (M1-3) or VG (E5-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Fig 6: Disconnecting E5 ECM Connector
      G05198099Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER