Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0) before disconnecting the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
- Before testing the entry light control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors, E (16P), H (14P), P (30P), and W (5P).NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the appropriate connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, the recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.WIRE CAVITY CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P8 WHT/BLK Under all conditions Attach to ground:
Ignition key light should come on.- Blown No. 13 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition key light (LED)
- An open in the wire
W4 YEL Interior light switch in middle (DOOR) position Attach to ground:
Front and rear map light(s) should come on.- Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Blown bulb
- Faulty map light
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.WIRE CAVITY CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P14 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
E9 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P2 RED/WHT Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G502)
- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open in the wire
Ignition switch OFF and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the 23P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.WIRE CAVITY CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 8 WHT/BLU Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
- A short to ground in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in the neutral position Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.21 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
- A short to ground in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in the neutral position Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.16 GRN/RED Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) Check for continuity between No. 16 terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) No. 4 terminal:
There should be continuity.An open in the wire