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Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before troubleshooting the safety indicator system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Multiplex Integrated Control Unit 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E and H (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX ).
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors E And H
    G05526769Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
      WIRE CAVITY CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      H12 LT GRN/ RED Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire

    Gauge Control Module 

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  8. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
    Fig 2: Identifying Gauge Control Module Connector A (30P)
    G05526770Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
  10. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
      WIRE CAVITY CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      A5 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      A6 WHT/RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      A21 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G502)
      • An open in the wire

    MICU-Rear Junction Box 

  11. Remove the right rear side trim (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
  12. Disconnect MICU-rear junction box connector F (13P).
    Fig 3: Identifying MICU-Rear Junction Box Connector F (13P)
    G05526771Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 14.
  14. Reconnect the connector to the MICU-rear junction box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the MICU-rear junction box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
      WIRE CAVITY CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      F3(1) LT GRN/ BLK Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty tailgate closer unit
      • An open in the wire
      Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty tailgate closer unit
      • A short to ground in the wire
      F3(2) GRN/BLK Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G701)
      • Faulty tailgate latch switch
      • An open in the wire
      Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty tailgate latch switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      (1) With power tailgate
      (2) Without power tailgate
  15. If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A), go to the B-CAN system input and output index (see B-CAN SYSTEM UNIT INPUT/OUTPUT INDEX ). If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to particular control unit, replace the control unit.