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DTC B1189: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with Active Damper System Control Unit (ADS Message)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Acura MDX, 2008 Acura MDX, and 2007 Acura MDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1188 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the active damper control unit.

  5. Check for active damper system DTCs with the HDS.

    Are there any DTCs indicated? 

    YES  - Go to the indicated DTCs, then recheck.

    NO  - Go to step 6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  8. Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P) (see ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  9. Connect gauge control module connector A (12P) connector No. 6 and No. 12 terminals to body ground with jumper wires.
    Fig 1: Identifying Gauge Control Module Connector Terminals 6 And 12 Body Ground With Jumper Wires
    G05488129Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Check for continuity between body ground and active damper control unit connector B (14P) No. 1 and No. 8 terminals respectively.
    Fig 2: Identifying Continuity Between Body Ground And Active Damper Control Unit Connector Terminals 1 And 8
    G05488130Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Substitute a known-good active damper control unit (see ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and recheck. If the indication goes away, replace the original active damper control unit (see ACTIVE DAMPER CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the DTC is still present, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST  ).

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire.