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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
    Fig 1: Identifying Data Link Connector
    G06681035Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  3. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

    Does the shift lock solenoid work properly? 

    YES  -Go to step  16.

    NO  -Go to step 4.

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Remove the shift lever assembly (see SHIFT LEVER REMOVAL  ).
  6. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST  ).
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  8. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06681036Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Check for a blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

  9. Shift the shift lever to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
  10. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G06681037Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Go to step  12.

  11. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift lever must be in P.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G06681038Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid.

    NO  -Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID REPLACEMENT  ).

  12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  14. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A2 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A2 And Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal 1
    G06681039Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ) and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid connector.

  16. Monitor the Brake Switch in the Data List with the HDS, and press the brake pedal.

    Is the Brake Switch ON? 

    YES  -Go to step  21.

    NO  -If the brake lights come on, go to step 17. If the brake lights do not work, repair the faulty brake light circuit.

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  19. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  20. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal A8 And Body Ground
    G06681040Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal, and about 0 V when the pedal is released? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ) and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A8 and the brake pedal position switch.

  21. Monitor the A/T P Switch in the Data List with the HDS with the shift lever in P.

    Is there A/T P Switch ON? 

    YES  -Go to step  33.

    NO  -Go to step 22.

  22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  23. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  25. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminals 6 And 7
    G06681041Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Go to step  27.

  26. Inspect the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST  ).

    Is the transmission range switch OK? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the transmission range switch connector.

    NO  -Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT  ).

  27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  28. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  29. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  30. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A16 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A16 And Body Ground
    G06681042Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A16 and the transmission range switch connector.

    NO  -Go to step 31.

  31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A16 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 7.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A16 And Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 7
    G06681043Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 32.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A16 and the transmission range switch connector.

  32. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
    G06681044Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ) and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6 and body ground (G101) (see ENGINE WIRE HARNESS ('07 MODEL) (CONT'D) ), or repair poor body ground (G101) (see ENGINE WIRE HARNESS ('07 MODEL) (CONT'D) ).

  33. Check the APP SENSOR in the Data List with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.

    Is the accelerator pedal position sensor opening 5 % or above, or the sensor voltage 1.16 V or above? 

    YES  -Check the APP sensor (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ) and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).