Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before troubleshooting the reminder systems, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit (MICU)
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E (16P), F (14P), H (14P), and P(30P) (see
DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
).NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminal are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
WIRE CAVITY CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P8 WHT/BLK Under all conditions Attach to ground: The ignition key light should come on. - Blown No. 13 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition key light
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
WIRE CAVITY CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E9
■
H9BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
P14 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
F14 BLU/RED Driver's seat belt unbuckled Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's seat belt buckle switch
- Poor ground (G602)
- An open in the wire
Driver's seat belt buckled Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's seat belt buckle switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P2 RED/WHT Ignition key in the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G502)
- An open in the wire
Ignition key out of the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Gauge Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
WIRE CAVITY CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A28 BLU/YEL Engine OFF Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. - Faulty oil pressure switch
- An open in the wire
Engine running Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. - Mechanical problem in the engine
- Faulty oil pressure switch
- An open in the wire
A20
■
A21BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. - Poor ground (G502)
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors at the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge control module.
- Perform the Gauge Self-diagnostic Procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes go to step 14.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module.
- Substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it.
- If the symptom is still present, the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) is faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.