DTC U0122: F-CAN Malfunction (PCM-VSA Modulator-Control Unit)
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- If DTC U0073 is stored at the same time as DTC U0122, troubleshoot DTC U0073 first, then recheck for DTC U0122.
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the CANL line.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U0122 indicated?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit and the PCM.
- Check for a VSA system DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Is VSA DTC 86 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 14, and between PCM connector terminal A1 * and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 30*.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step 15 and recheck. If DTC U0122 is not indicated, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step 17.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit (No. 14 (No. 30)*) and the PCM (A36 (A1)*), then go to step 17.
- Check for poor connections at the left engine compartment wire harness/dashboard wire harness 18P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
Are the connections OK?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Repair the connections, then go step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- If not already done, disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 38 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Check the No. 6 FI-ECU (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the No. 6 FI-ECU (15 A) fuse and the VSA modulator-control unit, then go to step 16.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step 17 and recheck. If DTC U0122 is not indicated, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then go to step 17.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and G302, then go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U0122 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.