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Home >> Honda >> 2007 >> Ridgeline RT >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Multiplex Integrated Control System >> Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS) >> Test Mode 1
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Test Mode 1

Check the PCM for DTCs and troubleshoot PCM or F-CAN loss of communication errors first (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ), then perform this diagnosis if the HDS is not available.

  1. Check the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse and No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Are the fuses OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  2.
    2. NO  - Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.
  2. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and move the interior lights switch to the middle (door) position.
  4. Connect the MPCS service connector (A) to the MCIC socket (B) in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 1: Connecting MPCS Service Connector To MCIC Socket In Driver'S Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box
    G03691051Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Wait 5 seconds, and watch the map lights. When the front and rear map lights flash quickly once, and then go off, the system is in Test Mode 1.
  6. Check for B-CAN DTCs indicated by the gauge control module odometer/trip meter display while still in Test Mode 1. Push the odometer trip meter select/switch button to display the next code. After you get to the last code, the display shows END. If no DTCs are stored, the display will read NO.

    Are any DTCs indicated? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  7.
    2. NO  - Go to step  10.
  7. Record all DTCs and sort them.
  8. Troubleshoot the DTCs in this order:
    • Battery voltage DTCs
    • Internal error DTCs
    • Loss of communication DTCs (begin with the lowest number first; for example, if B1006 and B1059 are retrieved, troubleshoot B1006 first)
    • Signal error DTCs
  9. Clear the DTCs by pressing and holding the select/reset knob for about 13 seconds. You will hear a beep to confirm the code have been cleared. Operate the devices that failed, and recheck for codes.
  10. Test Mode 2 

  11. Remove the MPCS service connector from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket for 5-10 seconds, then re-insert it to enter Mode 2. When the system enters Mode 2, the front and rear map lights will flash two times quickly and then go off.
    NOTE: If the MPCS connector is disconnected for too short or too long of a time, or the ignition switch is turned OFF, the system will return to Test Mode 1.
  12. The following tables list the circuits that can be checked in Test Mode 2. Operate the switch that is most closely related to the problem. If the circuit is OK, the map lights will blink once. If the circuit is faulty, there will be no indication.
    MICU

    Item
    Driver's door switch (OPEN)
    Front passenger's door switch (OPEN)
    Left rear door switch (OPEN)
    Right rear door switch (OPEN)
    Ignition key switch (inserted)
    Front passenger's door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)
    Left rear door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)(1)
    Right rear door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)(1)
    Audio security ground (disconnected)
    Driver's seat belt switch (unbuckled)
    Brake pedal position switch (ON; brake pedal pressed)
    Tailgate switch (OPEN)
    In-Bed trunk lid key cylinder switch (OPEN)
    In-Bed trunk lid key cylinder switch
    (1) With security
    RELAY CONTROL MODULE

    Item
    Windshield wiper switch (AUTO STOP/PARK)
    Hood switch (open) (1)
    A/C pressure switch/thermal protector (A/C ON)
    (1) With security
    COMBINATION SWITCH CONTROL UNIT

    Item
    Turn signal switch (LEFT)
    Turn signal switch (RIGHT)
    Combination light switch (ON; each position)
    Dimmer switch (ON)
    Passing switch (ON)
    Windshield wiper switch (ON)
    Intermittent wiper dwell timer
    Windshield washer switch (ON)
    POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH (DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT)

    Item
    Power window master switch (Driver's window UP)
    Power window master switch (Driver's window DOWN)
    Power window master switch (Driver's window AUTO UP)
    Power window master switch (Driver's window AUTO DOWN)
    Power window master switch (Front passenger's window UP)
    Power window master switch (Front passenger's window DOWN)
    Power window master switch (Left rear window UP)
    Power window master switch (Left rear window DOWN)
    Power window master switch (Right rear window UP)
    Power window master switch (Right rear window DOWN)
    Driver's door key cylinder switch (1) (LOCK)
    Driver's door key cylinder switch (1) (UNLOCK)
    Driver's door lock switch (LOCK)
    Driver's door lock switch (UNLOCK)
    Driver's door lock knob switch (LOCK)
    Driver's door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)
    Passenger's power window switch
    Passenger's power window switch (UP)
    Passenger's power window switch (DOWN)
    (1) A second key is necessary to check the key cylinder inputs. Be sure to rotate the key cylinder switch two times to each position (lock and lock, unlock and unlock) to ensure the door lock knob switch is in the appropriate position.
    GAUGE CONTROL MODULE

    Item
    Parking brake switch (ON; parking brake applied)
    Cruise control main SET/RESUME/CANCEL switch (ON; switch pressed)
    Gauge illumination full bright
    Select switch button (ON)
    Reset switch button (ON)
    Transmission range switch (P, R, N, D)
    Washer fluid level switch (fluid removed)
    Brake fluid level switch (fluid removed)
    VSA switch
    Cargo switch

    Do the map lights indicate proper switch operation? 

    1. YES  - Go to function and input test for the system related to the failure.
    2. NO  - Repair the open, short, or replace the faulty switch.